Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by WixHill Limited in the course of our business as a public relations agency. It provides details about the personal information that we collect from you, how we use your personal information and your rights
regarding the personal information that we hold about you. Please read this privacy policy carefully – by using our services you confirm that you have
read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. The contact details for the person who is responsible for GDPR: Pippa Evans, WixHill Limited; pippa(at)wixhill.co.uk

What is WixHill Limited?

WixHill Limited, registered address 2A Zodiac House, Calleva Park, Aldermaston, Berkshire, RG7 8HN, registered company number 06731928 provides Public Relations services to it’s clients. Our database contains the work contact details of journalists, our clients and client databases used for newsletter mailings. WixHill Limited collects and stores journalists, our clients and members of the public’s contact details when collecting e-mail addresses on behalf of our clients.

What personal information do we collect about you?

We only collect basic personal data about journalists, our PR clients and members of the public who subscribe to our clients’ newsletter databases that are in our care. Such data includes name and email and contact details for journalists and our clients and e-mail addresses of those members of the public subscribed to the relevant databases held by us on behalf of our clients. We will occasionally collect other personal data from media who are to travel with us as part of the PR work we do for our travel clients. This will almost always be restricted to their passport details. We collect this personal information about journalists by a number of means including:

  • By using industry media databases services such as RoxHill Media
  • By meeting with journalists and then adding their contact details to our database
  • By following journalists updating their status on various platforms including LinkedIn, Twitter and other sites
  • By receiving contact details from media who approach us asking for information about our clients
  • By collecting e-mail addresses of members of the public principally from public exhibitions and shows where we are exhibiting on behalf of our clients and members of the public are invited to give us their email addresses should they wish to receive the client’s newsletter

We collect the personal information about our PR clients as a matter of course in our day-to- day business dealings with them.

What is the purpose of collecting the personal data as well as the legal basis for the processing?

We collect, store and handle the personal information of journalists, our PR clients and members of the public who have subscribed to the newsletter databases for our legitimate interest in servicing the agreed PR programmes we initiate for our clients. PRs keep journalists informed of news via telephone, emails and press releases and social media. The relationship between PRs and journalists is established and respected. We only collect personal data from journalists or PR professionals that we need in order to provide PR services to our clients. We believe in and carry out a policy of data minimisation. WixHill holds no sensitive data on journalists other than occasionally requiring their passport details. Such details are stored on encrypted computers, under separate password protection, available to only one person in the company and are deleted once no longer required. We collect, store and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes:

  • To service our PR clients
  • To provide the media and other enquirers with the information they request regarding our clients
  • To contact selected media with press releases and other information and news from our clients
  • To enable us to mail out the occasional newsletters for our clients to their email / newsletter database
  • For client newsletter distribution we use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. Please click here for their Privacy policy and Terms https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/?_ga=2.93304661.933684324.1526543784-2084039474.1486398533

Who are our clients?

A list of our current and past clients is available on our website – www.wixhill.co.uk

What do we do with your data?

All the personal data that we handle is processed by our staff in the UK.

All data we hold is password protected and available to staff on a need to know basis. Where we hold passport details of anyone these are stored separately in a password controlled file available to one person only. Our computers are encrypted. We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us but no transit on over the internet can ever be guaranteed so we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transfer over the internet to us.

What do the PR community do with journalists’ data?

The PR community keep journalists informed of news via telephone, emails and press releases / social media. The relationship between PRs and journalists is established and respected. WixHill subscribes to the Roxhill Media databases via a password controlled site. We subscribe via a password protected site to identify the right journalist in order to:

  • Call or return a call from a journalist following an enquiry
  • Introduce their spokespeople to the journalist
  • To send products to the journalists
  • To send press releases
  • To correct inaccurate stories written by journalists

How long do we keep your data?

WixHill Limited constantly monitors the checks performed by Roxhill Media to see if the journalists on the Roxhill Media platform database are still working at the outlets assigned to as well as still having a career in journalism. If a journalist leaves the world of journalism, we remove that journalist from our database and remove all personal data relating to that journalist from our database. Roxhill Media work on 4 month cycles to verify the data and make sure it is still relevant, if the journalist is still working in journalism, then we will retain the relevant personal information. For our PR clients we hold their data so long as they are in an agreed contract with WixHill Limited. If journalists decide to unsubscribe, we remove that journalist from our database and remove all personal data relating to that journalist. Similarly non-media for whom we maintain any personal information will have that data removed completely at their request.

What are your rights in relation to the personal information that we hold?

You have the following rights:

  • To ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time;
  • To ask us to update or correct any out of date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you (in accordance with applicable data protection legislation)
  • To request that we send you (or another data controller) your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (in accordance with applicable data protection laws)
  • The right to opt-out of any communications that we may send you

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please write to us (either by post or e-mail) at the address specified below.

If you object to our processing of your personal information for certain purposes or you want us to stop using or to delete your personal information, you can contact us and tell us why. In certain circumstances we may not be able to stop using your personal information but, if that is the case, we’ll let you know and tell you why.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. Please contact us at
pippa(at)wixhill.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/ or seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

Social Media

WixHill Limited’s social media policy includes:

  • Employees appreciating the difference between their personal social media channels and social media channels in a professional capacity
  • Employees being aware of the behavioural standards that must apply on both their professional and personal social media channels
  • Employees being aware of the standards of confidentiality required of them both within the confines of their client work for WixHill and of the data protection standards required under GDPR
  • Employees awareness of the need to exercise caution before submitting statements that could be misinterpreted – particularly with regards to harassment and bullying allegations, abuse and defamation
  • Employees awareness of always being aware that any claims made on behalf of a client have been approved by the client and are truthful, legal. decent and honest
  • Employees awareness of corporate intellectual property and corporate brand guidelines and the obverse, third-party intellectual property and misuse of copyright / trade marks
  • Employees awareness of the need for care regarding the sharing of content across any media channels
  • Employees awareness of the issues relating to the use of social media to influence or discriminate against potential employees of the company
  • Employees awareness of the rigid division between their professional work within the social media sphere, on behalf of a client of WixHill, and their use of social media at a personal level including ownership of the social media accounts for client use and the contacts built up as a part of that work
  • Employees awareness of the processes for managing any breaches of this policy and of the regulatory obligations they must adhere to during such work
  • Employees awareness of the need to log off from social media when not active and not to allow any access by third parties; the need to maintain password confidentiality, understand privacy settings and know of the requirements should any incident occur which would require intervention
  • Employees awareness of the need to preserve communications via social media as a part of document retention requirements and disclosure obligations
  • Employees awareness of the fact that social media posts / communications become part of the public domain and so potentially a far wider audience than simply the database initially posted to
  • Employees awareness that at all times the company’s technological resources are tracked and recorded and that only acceptable use of the machinery and the communication outlets being used will be tolerated